Ireland is revealed as the 2nd best European country to start a business

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Ireland is revealed as the 2nd best European country to start a business, in research by Tide. 
The study looked at national performance indicators for 28 European countries, including GDP, unemployment rate and the practicalities of starting a company to reveal the best European countries to start a business. 
You can view the research in full here: https://www.tide.co/blog/business-tips/best-european-country-to-start-a-business/
Top 10 European countries to start a business 

RankCountryGDP 2019Unemployment rateTime required to start a business (days)New business densityEase of doing business score (/100)Gender pay gap (%)
1UK2,827,113,184,6963.85%515.68417.3
2Ireland388,698,711,3484.93%117.18011.3
3Netherlands909,070,395,1613.20%46.47614.6
4Denmark348,078,018,4644.91%4108514
5Estonia31,386,949,9815.11%423.68121.7
6Sweden530,832,908,7386.48%87.28211.8
7France2,715,518,274,2278.43%44.87716.5
8Slovenia53,742,159,5174.20%83.1777.9
9Lithuania54,219,315,6006.35%63.38213.3
10Romania250,077,444,0173.98%207.3733.3

The UK was named the best European country to start a business thanks to the country’s large economy, low unemployment rate, and ease to start and run a business. The UK also has the lowest costs associated with starting a business (tied with Slovenia). Ireland is another top contender, pairing its strong economy with reasonable tax rates and ease of starting and running a business. Followed closely by the Netherlands in third place, thanks to a combination of its high market capitalisation, simplicity of starting a company, and very low unemployment rate. The biggest surprise at the top of our table is Estonia, which landed in fifth place after a strong showing in many different categories, including the ease of doing business. Estonia is the first place to offer e-Residency which means that anyone can base their business and finances in the country – potentially causing the influx of new businesses being created there. Further insights:

  • Luxembourg has the narrowest gender pay gap out of all of the countries the study looked at
  • Germany is the leader in the GDP category, which means they have a bigger economy with more activity. This could make a great place to run your business, as it may provide a larger potential market for your business
  • Czech Republic has the lowest unemployment rate

To view the research in full please visit
https://www.tide.co/blog/business-tips/best-european-country-to-start-a-business/

END

This website uses cookies in order to improve the site and user experience. By continuing to use it, you agree to our Privacy Policy.